ELGIN COUNTY
A Guide to Your
Farm & Rural Community

Posted on County of Elgin web site at:
www.elginconnects.ca


 

Compiled and Maintained by: Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food,
London Resource Centre.

Thank you for helping us keep this guide up-to-date. If you have
any changes or additions to be made, please e-mail:
[email protected]

Telephone: 519-873-4070 or Fax: 519-873-4062

Updated June, 2005



Table of Contents:

Rural Organizations
Municipal Contacts
Members of Federal and Provincial Parliaments
Media Contacts
Regional Contacts

The Provincial Agriculture and Food list is available
on the OMAF Web Site at:

http://www.omafra.on.ca/scripts/english/rural/thelist/default.asp


External Links Disclaimer

Links to external sites do not imply any endorsement or guarantee of content. The Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food (OMAF) does not assume any liability or responsibility whatsoever for the operation of, or content at, any of the linked resources, nor for any of the interpretations, comments or opinions expressed therein.

Elgin County Rural Organizations

Agriculture in the Classroom
Chairperson - Ian Foster, R.R. 4, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R3, 519-773-8718,
Fax: 519-773-8719
E-mail: [email protected], Secretary - Gayle Bogart, R.R. 1, Southwold, ON N0L 2G0
519-764-2219, Fax: 519-764-2709, E-mail: [email protected]

Agricultural Societies

AYLMER & EAST ELGIN
139 Pine Street, Aylmer, ON N5H 1N6, Mail: Box 192, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R9
519-773-3445 Fax: 519-773-3492, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.aylmerfair.ca President - Raymond Ormerod
Secretary/Manager - Devern Chmarney

RODNEY ALDBOROUGH
E-Mail: [email protected]
President - Judy Macuda P.O. Box 130, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, 519-693-4680
Secretary - Nancy McGregor, P.O. Box 130, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, 519-768-1348
Fax: 519-768-2178, E-mail: [email protected]
SHEDDEN
President - Donald Miller, R.R. 4, Iona Station, ON N0L 1P0, Tel/Fax: 519-764-2854
Secretary/Media Spokesperson - Shirley Longhurst, R.R. 1, Southwold, ON N0L 2G0
519-764-2939
WALLACETOWN
PO Box 74, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, President - Kelly Lackey, R.R. 2, Wallacetown, ON
N0L 2M0, 519-762-5496, Secretary - Tara Lethbridge, Tel: 519-762-2333

Bayham Community Centres
Manager - Straffordville - Jackie DeClercq, Box 160, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0, 519-866-3323
Fax: 519-866-3884, E-mail: [email protected], Manager - Vienna - Jackie Bootle, Box 160, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0, 519-866-3427, Fax: 519-866-3884, E-mail: [email protected]

Beekeepers' Association (Elgin, Middlesex, Oxford)
President - Mark Taziar, 30216 Wilson Road, R.R.3, Kerwood, ON N0M 2B0, 519-828-3452
E-mail: [email protected]

Bereavement Resource Council of Elgin
450 Sunset Drive, Suite 302, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5V1, 519-633-2149,
Toll Free: 1-800-463-1810, Fax: 519-463-7829, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.elgin.net/brce

Cattlemen's Association
President - Ken McCallum, R.R. 1, Iona Station, ON N0L 1P0, 519-762-5112, Fax: 519-762-5112
Secretary/Promotions Coordinator - David Brown, R.R. 1, Southwold, ON N0L 2G0, 519-764-2628

Chamber of Commerce - Aylmer and Area
44 Talbot Street West, Aylmer, ON N5H 1J7, 519-773-5655, Fax: 519-773-5622
Secretary/Treasurer: Ed Walcarius, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.aylmerchamber.on.ca

Chamber of Commerce - Dutton-Dunwich
President - Margaret Gruenbauer P.O. Box 547 Dutton, ON E-mail: [email protected]
Treasurer - Bev Galbraith P.O. Box 547 Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, 519-762-6060

Chamber of Commerce - St. Thomas and District
555 Talbot St., St. Thomas, ON N5P 1C5, 519-631-1981, Fax: 519-631-0466, E-mail: [email protected]
, Web site: www.stthomaschamber.on.ca, Chair - Mandi Roach (to Aug/05), Tom Pickard (Sept 1/05 - Aug 31/06), President & CEO - Bob Hammersley, 519-631-1981, Ext. 24, Fax: 519-631-0466, E-mail: [email protected], Ontario Chamber of Commerce Representative - Judy Knops

Chamber of Commerce, West Elgin
Chairperson - Ted Uffen, Box 276, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, Secretary - Irene
Puddester,
22039 Hoskins Line, R.R. 1, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, 519-785-2217
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.westelgin.com

Christian Farmers' Federation
President -
Pete DeKraker, 519-765-4678
Secretary - Dave Knapp, 519-765-4734

Community Food Advisors
Manager Health Unit - George Dawson, Elgin-St. Thomas Health Unit, 99 Edward St., St. Thomas, ON N5P 1Y8, E-mail: [email protected], 519-631-9900, E
xt. 210, Fax: 519-633-0468, Volunteer Co-ordinator - Sherri Saunders, Ext. 237

Conservation Authorities

CATFISH CREEK -
President/Chair - Danial Dale, R.R. 5, St Thomas, ON N5P 3S9, 519-633-1515,
Fax: 519- 637-8143, Secretary/Treasurer - Mr. Kim Smale, R.R. 5, Aylmer, ON
N5H 2R4, 519-773-9037 Fax: 519-765-1489 E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.execulink.com/~ccca

KETTLE CREEK -
Chairman - Tom Marks, Vice Chairman - Conrad Wodrich, and General Manager/Secretary-Treasurer - Bryan D. Hall, 44015 Ferguson Line, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T3, 519-631-1270, Ext. 222, Fax: 519-631-5026, E-mail: [email protected]
LOWER THAMES VALLEY -
General Manager/Secretary-Treasurer - Jerry Campbell, 100 Thames Street, Chatham,
ON N7L 2Y8, 519-354-7310 Fax: 519-352-3435 E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.lowerthames-conservation.on.ca
LONG POINT REGION -
Chair - Mr. Cliff Evanitski, R.R.4 Aylmer, ON N5H 2R3, 519-866-3487
Fax: 519-866-5366, E-mail: [email protected], General Manager - Jim Oliver
R.R. 3, Simcoe, ON N3Y 4K2, 519-428-4623, Fax: 519-428-1520
E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.lprca.on.ca

Egg Producers (Zone 3) Oxford, Elgin and Norfolk
Provincial Director - Murray DeLouw, R.R. 2, Thamesford, ON N0M 2M0, 519-283-6357
Fax: 519-283-6411 E-mail: [email protected]

Elgin 4-H Association
President/Chair/Provinicial Director - Barb Taylor, 55695 Light Line, R.R. 1, Vienna, ON N0J 1Z0
519-866-3625, Fax: 519-866-3877, E-mail: [email protected], Secretary/Treasurer:
Rosemary Kennedy, R.R. 4, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R3, 519-773-2751, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site (provincial): www.4-hontario.ca

Elgin Community Futures Development Corporation
Office - 300 South Edgeware Road, St. Thomas, ON N5P 4L1, 519-633-7597
Fax: 519-633-5070, Web site: www.elgincfdc.on.ca

President - Wendell Graves, 519-633-7597, Ext. 34, E-mail: [email protected]
General Manager - Helen LeFrank, 519-633-7597, Ext. 34, Fax: 519-633-5070, E-mail:
[email protected]

Elgin County Dairy Producers' Committee
Chairperson - Gerald Schipper, 47734 Talbot Line, R. R. 5, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R4, 519-765-3296
Fax: 765-4614,
Secretary - Peter Kerkvliet, 36864 Fingal Line, R. R. 1, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S5
519-769-2006

Elgin County Farm Safety Council
President - W.E. Turvey, 45645 Southdale Line, R.R. 2, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S6
519-631-0936, Fax: 519-631-2778, E-mail: [email protected]
Secretary-Treasurer/Media Spokesperson - Dianna Hewson, 6735 Springfield Rd., R.R. 6, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R5, 519-773-3321, Fax: 519-773-3402

Elgin County Fruit & Vegetables Association
President - Brian Van Brenk, 31760 Erin Line, Fingal, ON N0L 1K0, 519-762-2768
Fax: 519-762-0394, E-mail: [email protected], Secretary - Bob Hepburn, 42729 John Wise Line,
St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S9, 519-631-6985, Fax: 519-631-6985

Elgin County Plowmen's Association
President - Brian Fife, 27 Woodworth Avenue, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3J6, 519-633-8283 Secretary/Treasurer - Allen Millman, R.R. 4, 45399 Sparta Line, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S8
519-775-2526 Fax: 519-775-2204, E-mail: [email protected]
Provincial Director - Ralph Millman, R.R. 1, 5699 Yarmouth Centre Road, Union, ON N0L 2L0
519-782-3887, Fax: 519-782-4935

Elgin County Pork Producers' Association
President - John VanLith, R R 1, Bothwell, ON N0P 1C0, 519-695-3408, Fax: 519-695-5524
Secretary/Treasurer - Murray Buis, 46906 Helkaa Line, R.R. 7, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R6
519-773-5101, Fax: 519-773-5290, E-mail:
[email protected]
Provincial Director - Mary Ann Hendrikx, R.R. 5, Strathroy, ON N7G 3H6
519-247-3623 Fax: 519-247-9949

Elgin Federation of Agriculture
President/Chair/East Elgin Provincial Director - Donna Lunn, R.R. 1, Belmont, ON N0L 1B0
519-644-0316
, Fax: 519-644-2625, E-mail: [email protected]
Secretary/Treasurer - Roberta Gillard, R.R. 4, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S8, 519-633-0114
Fax: 519-633-6082, E-mail: [email protected]
West Elgin Provincial Director - Paul Mistele, R.R. 3, Rodney, ON N0L 1C0, 519-785-2417
Fax: 519-785-3105, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.ofa.on.ca/elgin/

Elgin Grain and Oilseeds Producers
President - Bill Walters, 7859 Centennial Road, R. R. 2, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S6, 519-631-8110
Fax: 519-631-8319, E-mail: [email protected]
Secretary/Treausurer - Krin Dieleman R.R. 1, Wallacetown, ON N0L 2M0
Representative to Ontario Corn Producers' Association - Director - Jeff Davis, Region 13, R.R. 8,
St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T3, (519) 633-7506, E-mail: [email protected]
Representative to Ontario Soybean Growers' Marketing Board - John E. Johnston, 15611 Morrison Road, R.R. 1, Wardsville, ON N0L 2N0, 519-693-7070 E-mail: [email protected]
Representative to Ontario Wheat Producers' Marketing Board - Allen Taylor, R. R. 8, St Thomas, ON
N5P 3T3, 519-631-9047, Fax: 519-631-9723, E-mail: [email protected]

Elgin Soil and Crop Improvement Association
President - Mac Ferguson, R.R.2, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S6, 519-631-4435, Fax: 519-631-0428
E-mail: [email protected], Secretary: Margaret May, 4360 Glendon Drive, R4, Glencoe, ON
N0L 1M0, 519-287-5334, Fax: 519-287-5334, E-mail: [email protected]

Elgin Stewardship Council
c/o MNR, 353 Talbot Street West, Aylmer, ON N5H 2S8, Chair - Leonard Jones, Coordinator -
Mark Emery, 519-773-4739, Fax: 519-773-9014 E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.ontariostewardship.org

Elgin-St. Thomas United Way Services
CEO - Sharon Lechner, 300 SouthEdgeware Road., St. Thomas, ON N5P 4L1, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: www.stthomas.unitedway.ca
President - Karen McCaw, 146 Centre St., St. Thomas, ON N5R 3P3, 519-631-3182
Fax: 519-631-9879, E-mail: [email protected], Secretary - Michael Kelley
E-mail: [email protected]

Employment Services Elgin
Manager - Catherine Grondin, 408 Talbot St., St. Thomas, N5P 2B6, 519-631-5470
Fax: 519-633-5854, E-mail: [email protected]a

Environmental Farm Plan
Program Representative - Margaret May, 4360 Glendon Dr., R. R. 4, Glencoe, ON N0L 1M0
519-287-5334, Fax: 519-287-5334, E-mail: [email protected]

Holstein Club
President - Mark Hiepleh, Secretary - Ken Zimmer, R.R. 7, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R6
Tel/Fax: 519-773-2875, E-mail: [email protected]

Horticultural Societies

DUTTON & DUNWICH
President - Rita Bouw, 11102 Miller Rd., Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, 519-762-2440
Secretary - Shirley Vojin, 185 Currie Road, Dutton N0L 1J0, 519-762-2021

PORT BURWELL-BAYHAM
President - Barbara McHugh, Secretary - Sharon Reiser, P.O. Box 164, Port Burwell
N0J 1T0, 519-874-4217
ST. THOMAS & DISTRICT
President - Jill Roughley, 57 Crescent Avenue, St. Thomas ON N5R 3C3, 519-633-2184
Secretary - Nancy Baker, 24 Thorman Terrace, St. Thomas, ON N5P 4H9
519-633-1554
RODNEY & DISTRICT
President - Theresa Niccolls McDonald, Secretary - Mary Bodnar, R.R. 2, 21140 Marsh Line, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, 519-785-0937
WEST LORNE
President - Susan Lilley, R.R. 1, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, 519-768-2665
Fax: 519-768-2382, E-mail: [email protected]
Secretary/Treasurer - Kim Penney, R.R. 2, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, 519-768-2928
Fax: 519-768-2966, E-mail: [email protected]

Libraries

ELGIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY - 450 Sunset Drive, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5V1
519-631-1460, Fax: 519-631-9209 Web site:
www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/
Director of Library Services - Cathy Bishop, E-mail: [email protected]
Manager of Library Services - Dianne Palmer, E-mail: [email protected]

Branch Libraries

AYLMER OLD TOWN HALL LIBRARY - 38 John Street South, Aylmer, ON N5H 2C2
519-773-2439, Fax: 773-2420 E-mail: [email protected]

BAYHAM TOWNSHIP LIBRARY - 18 Plank St.,N., Box 209, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0
519-866-3584, Fax: 519-866-3219 E-mail: [email protected]
BELMONT LIBRARY - 14134 Belmont Road, Box 149, Belmont, ON N0L 1B0
519-644-1560, Fax: 519-644-0533, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/belmont
ELGIN COUNTY LIBRARY - Manager - Library Services - Cathy Bishop, 450 Sunset Drive, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5V1, 519-631-1460 Ext. 109, Fax: 519-631-9209
E-mail: [email protected]
FRED BODSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PORT BURWELL - 21 Pitt Street,
Port Burwell, ON N0J 1T0, 519-874-4754, Fax: 519-874-4436,
E-mail: [email protected]
JOHN KENNETH GALBRAITH REFERENCE LIBRARY -
Dutton/Dunwich Branch of Elgin County, Supervisor - Mary Lou McMillan, 236 Shackleton Street, Dutton, ON
N0L 1J0, 519-762-2780, Fax: 519-762-0707, E-mail: [email protected]
PORT STANLEY LIBRARY - President/Chair - Emily Finch, 302 Bridge Street,
Port Stanley, ON N5L 1C3, 519-782-4241, Fax: 519-782-4861
E-mail: [email protected]
RODNEY LIBRARY - 207 Furnival Road, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, 519-785-2100
Fax: 519-785-1734, E-mail: [email protected]
SHEDDEN LIBRARY - President/Chari - Emily Finch, P.O. Box 10, Shedden, ON N0L 2E0 519-764-2081 Fax: 519-764-2789, E-mail:[email protected]
Web site: www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/
SPRINGFIELD LIBRARY 51221 Ron McNeil Line, Springfield, ON N0L 2J0, 519-765-4515, Fax: 519-765-4453 E-mail: [email protected]
VIENNA LIBRARY - 29 Front Street, Vienna, ON N0J 1Z0, 519-874-4118
E-mail: [email protected]
WEST LORNE LIBRARY - 160 Main Street, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, 519-768-1150
Fax: 519-768-0773 E-mail: [email protected]

London Area Organic Growers
President/Chair - Gary K. Smith, 42828 Shorelea Line, R.R. 6, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T1
519-631-0279, Fax: 519-631-9726, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.gks.com

Master Gardeners

Elgin County, Coordinator - Bob Fox, Co-Coorindator, Secretary - Helen Smith, R.R. 1, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R1, 519-773-9621, E-mail: [email protected], Secretary - Diane Vaughan, 234 Sunset Drive, St. Thomas N5R 3C3, 519-633-3213
West Elgin, Secretary - Kim Penney, R.R. 2, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, 519-768-2928
Fax: 519-768-2966, E-mail: [email protected]

Museums and Galleries

ANDRE VAN KASTEREN DAIRY AND HERITAGE MUSEUM (Pvt.), R.R. 2,
48075 Jamestown Line, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R2, 519-773-8625, E-mail: [email protected]
AYLMER AND DISTRICT MUSEUM, 14 East Street, Aylmer, ON N5H 1W2,
Tel/Fax: 519-773-9723, E-mail: [email protected]
BAYHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY, President/Chair - Cheryl Peters, c/o 9344 Plank Road, Box 160, Straffordville, ON N0J 1X0, 519-866-3685, Fax: 519-866-3884,
Secretary - Carol Judd, c/o above address, 519-866-5909, Fax: 519-866-3884
E-mail: [email protected]
EDISON MUSEUM OF VIENNA, Chair - Carol Judd, Box 160, Straffordville, ON
N0J 1Y0, 519-866-5521, Fax: 519-866-3884, E-mails: [email protected]/ [email protected] Web site: www.bayham.on.ca
ELGIN COUNTY PIONEER MUSEUM, 32 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1A3
519-631-6537, Fax: 519-631-3884, E-mail: [email protected]
Web Site: www.elgin-county.on.ca
ELGIN COUNTY RAILWAY MUSEUM, 225 Wellington Street, St. Thomas, ON
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 20062, St. Thomas, ON N5P 4H4, 519-637-6284
Web site: www.ecrm5700.org, E-mail: [email protected] (main),
E-mail: [email protected] (tours), E-mail: [email protected] (train shows)
President - George Neate
ELGIN MILITARY MUSEUM, 30 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1A3
519-633-7641, E-mail: [email protected]
PORT BURWELL MARINE MUSEUM & LIGHTHOUSE
Chair - Barbara Rycquart, R.R. 1, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0, 519-866-3483
Fax: 519-866-3483, E-mail: [email protected] E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.pt-burwell-lighthouse.ca
ST. THOMAS-ELGIN PUBLIC ART CENTRE, 301 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1B5 519-631-4040 Fax: 519-631-4057 E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.stepac.ca
President Kathryn Collier, Secretary - Jenny Couse, Provincial Director -
Debra Seabrook-Page (all c/o above address)
RODNEY JAIL, 135 Queen St., Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, Municipal Office: 519-785-0560,
Mail Address: c/o Tony Sabo, R.R. 2, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, E-mail: [email protected]
TYRCONNELL HERITAGE SOCIETY, Backus Page House, 29424 Lakeview Line,
P.O. Box 26, Wallacetown, ON N0L 2M0, 519-762-3072, E-mail: [email protected] President/Chair: Leta West, 9891 Currie Road, R.R. 3, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, 519-762-3527, Secretary/Treasurer - Ruth Wight, 189 Nancy Street, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, 519-762-2413

Ontario Deer and Elk Farmers Association
7473 Sixteen Road, R.R. 1, Caistor Centre, ON L0R 1E0, 905-957-2497, Fax: 905-957-8530
President - Bill Top, 519-843-7737, Fax: 519-843-5972, Secretary - Marie Pearsons, 905-957-2497, Fax: 905-957-8530, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site:
www.ontariodeerelkfarmers.com

Ontario Ratite Association
President - John W. Pfeffer, 45180 Fruit Ridge Line, R.R. 5, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S9
519-775-2226, Fax: 519-775-2869 E-mail [email protected]
Secretary/Treasurer - Bernie Gauthier, 3838 Bertie Street, Stevensville, ON L0S 1S0, 905-382-0843
Fax: 905-382-3838, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.ontarioratite.com

Ontario Soil & Crop Improvement Association
Provincial Director for Elgin/Oxford - Pat Lee, R.R. 1, Otterville, ON N0J 1R0
519-842-9635, Fax: 519-842-7945, E-mail: [email protected], E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.ontariosoilcrop.org

Ontario Turkey Producers
Contact - Art Roder, Box 189, Arkona, ON N0M 1B0, 519-828-3335

Southwestern Jersey Club
President - Don Dunlop, R.R. 1, Croton, ON N0P 1K0
Provincial Director/Other - Karen Kingdon R.R. 6 Forest ON N0N 1J0
, 519-786-4258,
Fax: 519-786-3098, Secretary - Steve Gurney, P.O. Box 931, 4115 Duffferin St., Petrolia, ON N0N 1R0

Strawberry Growers Association (St. Thomas/London)
Coordinators - Florence & Rudy Heeman, 20453 Nissouri Rd., R.R. 2, Thorndale, ON N0M 2P0
519-461-0181

St. Thomas-Elgin Tourist Association
545 Talbot St., P.O. Box 22042, St. Thomas, ON N5R 6A1, 519-631-8188, 1-877-GO-ELGIN
,
Fax: 519-631-3836, E-mail [email protected]
Web site: www.elgintourist.com
President/Chair - Dave McAdams, Secretary-Treasurer - Karen Kokovai-Trevail,
Tourism Co-ordinator - Marg Emery, E-mail: [email protected]

West Elgin Community Health Centre
153 Main Street, P.O. Box 761, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, 519-768-1715 Fax: 519-768-2548
Board Chair - Martin Joldersma, Office Administrator - Tracey Paddison, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.wechc.on.ca

Women's Institutes

DISTRICT OFFICERS

President - Pauline Lindsay, R.R. 6, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T1
519-631-5247, Secretary - Madeleine Jenkins, R.R. 1, Belmont, ON N0L 1B0
519-644-1946

BRANCH OFFICERS

BOXALL President - Ellen Palmer, R.R.1, Pt Stanley, ON N5L 1B3, 519-769-2245
Secretary - Betty Rodgers, R.R.1, Port Stanley, ON, N5L 1J1, 519-782-3177
CALTON President - Mary Wilson, R.R. 6, Aylmer, ON N5H 1B3, (519) 765-3124
Secretary - Greta Chase, 9 William St., Aylmer, ON N5H 1Y1, 519-765-2102
CLACHAN President - Lois Woolner, R.R.1, Wardsville, ON N0L 2N0
Secretary - Helen McWilliam, R.R. 3 Bothwell, ON N0P 1C0, 519- 695-2187
COWAL President - Beth Peturnel, R.R. 1, Iona Station, ON N0L 1P0, 519-762-5138
Secretary - Heather MacAdam, R.R. 4, Iona Station, ON N0L 1P0, 519-764-2481
CRINAN President - Nancy Mcgregor, R.R. 1, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0
519-768-1348, Secretary - Jean Jamieson, R.R. 1, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0
519-768-1736
KINGSMILL-MAPLETON President - Madeleine Jenkins, R.R. 1, Belmont, ON N0L 1B0
519-644-1946, Secretary - Grace Manning, R.R. 1, Belmont, ON N0L 1B0
519-644-0237
MIDDLE MARCH President - Donna Lord, 4682 Sunset Rd., Pt. Stanley, ON N5L 1B4
519-782-3005, Secretary - Eleanor Lyle, R.R. 1, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S5
519-631-1890
NORTH YARMOUTH President - Pauline Lindsay, R.R. 6, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T1
519-631-5247, Secretary - Elsie Campbell, R.R. 6, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T1
519-631-1869
PAYNES MILLS President, Lil Larson, 55 Vanier St., St. Thomas, ON N5R 5S4
519-631-4148, Secretary - Sheri Karefil, R.R. 7, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T2
519-631-1119
RIVER ROAD President - Catherine Cook, R.R. 5, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S9
519-633-1428 Secretary - Mary Palmer, R.R. 2, Port Stanley, ON N5L 1J2
519-769-2349
SHEDDEN President - Brenda Silcox, 9566 Union Rd., Shedden, ON N0L 2E0
519-764-2768, Secretary - Sharon Leeming, 21909 Springfield Rd., Melbourne, ON
N0L 1T0, 519-289-0925
WALLACETOWN President - Helen Van Brenk, R.R.1, Fingal, ON N0L 1K0
519-762-6454 Secretary - Joan McLandress, R.R. 1, Wallacetown, ON N0L 2M0
519-762-3929
WEST LORNE President - Mary Leipman, 10947 Graham Rd., West Lorne, ON
N0L 2P0, 519-768-1224, Secretary - Anita VanRoes, Box 344, West Lorne, ON
N0L 2P0, 519-768-1819
YARMOUTH GLEN President - Jean Gooding, 30 Taylor Crescent, St. Thomas, ON
N5R 5J4, 519-631-1731, Secretary - Joanne Erickson, R.R. 8, St. Thomas, ON
N5P 3T3, 519-631-0433

Woodlot Owners' Association, Elgin/Middlesex
c/o 398 Chambers Place, London, ON N5X 4H4, 519-850-7944, President - Phil Austin Secretary/Treasurer - Dan Schaefer

MUNICIPAL CONTACTS

Corporation of the City of St. Thomas
P.O. Box 520, 545 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3V7, 519-631-1680, Fax: 519-633-9019, Web site: www.city.st-thomas.on.ca, Mayor - Jeff Kohler, 519-631-1680, Ext. 4131, Fax: 519-631-9970
E-mail: [email protected]
, Treasurer: Bill Day, 519-631-1680, Ext. 4101, Fax: 519-633-9019 E-mail: [email protected], Clerk - Wendell Graves, Economic Development Manager -
Bob Wheeler, Ext. 4132

Corporation of the Town of Aylmer
46 Talbot Street West, Aylmer, ON N5H 1J7 519-773-3164 Fax: 519-765-1446,
Mayor - Paul Baldwin, E-mail: [email protected],
Administrator - M. Heather Adams, E-mail: [email protected],
Clerk - Phyllis Ketchabaw, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.town.aylmer.on.ca

County of Elgin
Administration Building, 450 Sunset Drive, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5V1, 519-631-1460 Fax: 519-633-7661
President/Chair - Warden James McIntyre, Chief Administrative Officer - Mark McDonald, Web site: www.elgin-county.on.ca

Municipality of Bayham
9344 Plank Road, Plank Road, P.O. Box 160, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0, 519-866-5521
Fax: 519-866-3884, Mayor - Lynn Acre, Deputy Mayor - Mathew Schafer, Clerk - Lynda Millard,
Administrator - Kyle Kruger, Treasurer - Suzanna Mantel
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.bayham.on.ca

Municipality of Central Elgin
450 Sunset Drive, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5V1, 519-631-4860, Fax: 519-631-4036
Mayor - Dave Rock, 519-633-1563, Fax: 519-637-2356, Deputy Mayor - Sylvia Hofhuis, 519-782-3541
Fax: 519-782-7398,CAO - Donald Leitch, E-mail: [email protected], Director of Financial
Services - Sharon Larmour, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.centralelgin.org

Municipality of Dutton/Dunwich
199 Main Street, P.O. Box 329, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, 519-762-2204 Fax: 519-762-2278
Mayor - Bonnie Vowel, Deputy Mayor - Cameron McWilliam, Administrator/Clerk - Ken Loveland
E-mail: [email protected]

Municipality of West Elgin
22413 Hoskins Line, P.O. Box 490, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, 519-785-0560 Fax: 519-785-0644
Mayor - Graham Warwick, Deputy Mayor - Bernhard Wiehle, Administrator/Treasurer - Joanne Groch,
Clerk - Norma Bryant, E-mail: [email protected] Webiste: www.westelgin.net

Township of Malahide
87 John Street South, Aylmer, ON N5H 2C3, 519-773-5344 Fax: 519-773-5334
Mayor - John R. Wilson, Deputy Mayor - Paul Faulds, Administrator/Clerk - Randy Millard
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.township.malahide.on.ca


Township of Southwold
35663 Fingal Line, Fingal, ON N0L 1K0, 519-769-2010 Fax: 519-769-2837
Mayor - James McIntyre, CAO - M. Dianne Caryn, E-mail: [email protected]
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.twp.southwold.on.ca

FEDERAL AND PROVINCIAL REPRESENTATIVES

Steve Peters, M.P.P., Elgin-Middlesex-London
Constituency Office: 542 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1C4, 519-631-0666,
Fax: 519-631-9478
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.stevepeters.com

Joe Preston, M.P., Elgin-Middlesex-London
24 First Ave., Unit 2, St. Thomas, ON N5R 4M5, 519-637-2255, Fax: 519-637-3358
Web site: www.joeprestonmp.ca

MEDIA CONTACTS

DAILY PAPERS

LONDON FREE PRESS

369 York Street, London, ON N6A 4G1, 519-679-1111 Fax: 519-667-4528
Editor - Chris Nixon, E-mail: [email protected]
Hank Daniszewski E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: www.lfpress.com

ST. THOMAS TIMES-JOURNAL
16 Hincks Street, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5Z2, 519-631-2790 Fax: 519-631-5653
Managing Editor - Ross Porter, Editor - Mark Butterwick
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.stthomastimesjournal.com
STRATFORD BEACON HERALD
16 Packham Rd. P.O. Box 430 Stratford, ON N5A 6T6, 519-271-2220 Fax: 519-271-1026
Editor - John Kastner Web site: www.stratfordbeaconherald.com

WEEKLY PAPERS

AYLMER EXPRESS

390 Talbot Street East, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R9, 519-773-3126 Fax: 519-773-3147
Agriculture Editor - Rob Perry E-mail: [email protected]

ELGIN COUNTY MARKET
4 Curtis Street, St. Thomas N5P 1H4, 519-631-3782 Fax: 519-631-3759
Publisher - Linda Axelson, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.elgincountymarket.com
GLENCOE TRANSCRIPT AND FREE PRESS
243 Main Street, Box 400, Glencoe, ON N0L 1M0, 519-287-2615 Fax: 519-287-2408
Editor - Walter VanderKwaak, E-mail: [email protected]
HARBOUR LIGHTS COMMUNITY NEWS
Publisher/Editor - Allan Spicer, Box 179, Port Burwell, ON N0J 1T0, 519-874-4545, 519-874-4545
Fax: 519-874-1079, E-mail: [email protected]

MIDDLESEX BANNER
175 Main St., Ailsa Craig, ON N0M 1A0, Tel/Fax: 519-293-1095
Publisher - Brad Harness, E-mail: [email protected]

NORWICH GAZETTE
4 Washington Street West, Norwich, ON N0J 1P0, 519-863-2262 Fax: 519-863-3229, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.norwichgazette.ca
ONTARIO FARMER
P.O. Box 7400, Station E, London ON N5Y 4X3, 519-473-0010, Fax: 519-473-2256
Editor - Paul Mahon, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.ontariofarmer.com
PARKHILL GAZETTE
165 King Street, Box 400, Parkhill, ON N0M 2K0, 519-294-6264, Fax: 519-294-6391
Editor - Gord Whitehead, E-mail: [email protected]

PENNYSAVER
369 York St., London, ON N6A 4G1, 519-667-5472, Fax: 519-667-4573
Advertising Manager - Cathy Forster, E-mail: [email protected] 519-667-4538
Display Advertising Sales (Strathroy Edition) Chris Ruscica, 519-667-4664, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.londonpennysaver.com
ST. MARY'S JOURNAL ARGUS
115 Queen St., P.O. Box 1030, St. Marys, ON N4X 1B7, 519-284-2440, Fax: 519-284-3650
Editor - Laura Payton, E-mail: [email protected]

STRATHROY AGE DISPATCH
8 Front Street East, Strathroy, ON N7G 1Y4, 519-245-2370, Fax: 519-245-1647
Editor - Dave Cameron E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.strathroyagedispatch.com

TAVISTOCK GAZETTE
P.O. Box 70, Tavistock, ON N0B 2R0, 519-655-2341, Fax: 519-655-3070
Editor - Bill Gladding E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.tavistock.on.ca
THE AGE DISPATCH
8 Front Street East, Strathroy, ON N7G 1Y4, 519-245-2370, Fax: 519-247-1647, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.strathroyagedispach.com
Publisher - Steve Down
THE CHRONICLE
167 Graham Street, P.O. Box 100, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, 519-768-2200, Fax: 519-768-2221
Editor - Keith Peever, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www:thechronicle-online.com
THE SIGN POST
15 Bridge Street, Dorchester, ON N0L 1G2, 519-268-7337, Fax: 519-268-3260
Editor - Linda Egan, E-mail: [email protected]
TILLSONBURG NEWS/TILLSONBURG INDEPENDENT NEWS
Box 190, Tillsonburg, ON N4G 4H6, 519-688-6397, Fax: 519-842-3511
Editor - Marlene Opdecam, E-mail: [email protected]

BI-MONTHLY PAPERS

VOICE OF THE FARMER
254 Main Street, P.O. Box 490, Dresden, ON N0P 1M0, 519-683-4485 or 1-800-708-9555
Fax: 519-683-4355, Acting Editor - Mary Baxter, E-mail: [email protected]

Web site: www.voiceofthefarmer.com

MONTHLY PAPERS

HARBOUR LIGHTS CROP BULLETIN
61 Chatham Street, Port Burwell, ON l N0J 1T0, 519-874-4545 Fax: 519-874-1079
Publisher - Allan Spicer, Cell: 519-657-8320, E-mail: [email protected]

REGIONAL COUNTRY NEWS
115 Queen St.E., P.O. Box 1030, St. Marys, ON N4X 1B7, 519-284-2440 Fax: 519-284-3650
E-mail: [email protected]
Editor - Stew Slater, E-mail: [email protected]

FARM MAGAZINES

COUNTRY GUIDE
45070 Ron McNeil Line, R.R. 8, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T3, 519-633-0761 Fax: 519-633-6820
Peter Gredig, E-mail:
[email protected] Web site: www.agcanada.com
TOP CROP MANAGER (ANNEX PUBLISHING & PRINTING INC.)
145 Thames Road West, Exeter, ON N0M 1S3, 519-235-2400, Ext. 235, Fax: 519-235-0798
Editor - Peter Darbishire E-mail: [email protected]

Web site: www.topcropmanager.com

RADIO

570 NEWS and CHYM FM 96.7
305 King St. West, Kitchener, ON N2G 4H3, 519-743-2611, Fax: 519-743-7510
News Director - Gina Lorentz, Web site: www.570news.com

BX-93 & CJBK
743 Wellington Road South, London, ON N6C 4R5, 519-686-2525, Fax: 519-686-9067
Farm Report - Mr. Ed Wilmott, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.bx93.com
CBC RADIO
208 Piccadilly Street, London, ON N6A 1S1, 519-667-1990 Fax: 519-667-1557, E-mails: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected] Web site: www.cbc.ca

CFCO Radio (Blackburn Radio)
117 Keil Drive, Box 100, Chatham, ON N7M 5K1, 519-354-2200 Fax: 519-354-2880
Farm Show Producer - Frank McBride, 519-352-3000, Farm Show Assistant - Patricia Weaver-Blonde
E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.630cfco.com
CFPL AM 980 & FM 96 & CFHK (Energy 103) & CKDK The Hawk 103.9
Room 222, 380 Wellington St., London, ON N6A 5B5, 519-931-6000 Fax: 519-679-1067
News Director - Gord Harris, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.am980.ca

CKNX AM 920, FM 102, 94.5 THE BULL
215 Carling Terrace, Wingham, ON N0G 2W0, 519-357-1310, Fax: 519-357-3860
Agricultural Editor - Andy Posthumus, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.am920.ca
CKSL- AM 1410

743 Wellington Road S, London, ON N6C 4R5, 519-686-2525, Fax: 519-686-9067
General Manager -Braden Doerr, E-mail: [email protected] Web site:www.oldies1410.com
COUNTRY 1510 & EASY 101 & CKOT
77 Broadway Street, P.O. Box 10, Tillsonburg, ON N4G 4H3, 519-842-4281 Fax: 519-842-4284
General Manager - John Lamers, E-mail: [email protected]om
105.3 KOOL FM & OLDIES 1090 AM
255 King Street North, Suite 207, Waterloo, ON N2J 4V2, 519-884-4470, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.koolfm.com
Q 97.5 FM
743 Wellington Rd. S., London, ON N6C 4R5, 519-686-2525, Fax: 519-686-9067
General Manager - Braden Doerr, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.Q975.com
ONTARIO AGRADIO NETWORK
995 Richmond St., Suite 1, Chatham, ON N7M 5J5, 519-360-1735, 1-800-334-4435, Fax: 519-360-1736 President - Dennis Guy, Business Manager - Pam White, News Director - Blair Andrews
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.foodlandforum.com

TELEVISION

AMTELECOM CABLE 5
18 Sydenham St. E., Aylmer, ON N5H 3E7, 519-773-1237, Fax: 519-765-3217
President/Chair - Michael Andrews, E-mail: [email protected]
Provincial Director/Other - Barry Grainger, 121 Donly Drive, Simcoe, ON N3Y 4L2, 519-426-8457
Fax: 519-726-0162, E-mail: [email protected]
, Secretary/Treasurer - David Bronicheski,
E-mail: [email protected]

CKCO TV
864 King Street West, Kitchener, ON N2G 4E9, 519-741-4401, 578-6721 or 1-800-265-8950
Fax: 519-743-0730, Reporter - David Imrie, Direct Line: 519-741-4454, E-mail: [email protected]

Web site: www.ckco.ca
COGECO CABLE T.V.
491 Richmond Street, Chatham, ON N7M 1R2, 519-352-5241, Ext. 4201, Fax: 519-352-8274,
Manager, Programming and Community Relations - Pete Martin, E-mail: [email protected]

Web site: www.tvcogecochatham.com
ROGERS TELEVISION (LONDON)
800 York Street, Box 5800, London, ON N6A 5B1, 519-675-1313, Fax: 519-672-1369
Station Manager - Mike Patterson, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.rogerstelevision.com

ROGERS COMMUNITY TV (ST. THOMAS)
535 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1C3, 519-633-2180, Fax: 519-631-3253
Publicity & Promotions Officer - Sandra Thom, E-mail:
[email protected]
Web site: www.rogerstelevision.com
THE NEW PL
1 Communications Road, London, ON N6A 6E9, 519-686-8810, Fax: 519-668-3288
Assignment Editor (News Releases) - Peter Ousey, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.thenewpl.com
TOWN & COUNTRY ONTARIO
1 Stone Road West, Guelph, ON N1G 4Y2, Executive Producer - Ms. Leanne Merek, 1 Stone Road West, Communications Branch, Guelph ON N1G 4Y2, 519-826-3142, Fax: 519-826-4253, E-mail: [email protected], Producers/Writers - Ingrid Clark, 519-826-4686, Fred Forster
519-826-3125, Mark Murphy, 519-826-3124, Web site: www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/tco/tcohome.html

REGIONAL CONTACTS

Elgin, Middlesex, Oxford Local Training Board
705 Consortium Court, London N6E 2S8, 519-672-3499 Fax: 519-672-9089
Co-Chairs - Kathryn McCulloch and Dennis Reed
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.localboard.on.ca

Elgin/St. Thomas Health Unit
Manager Health Unit - George Dawson, Elgin-St. Thomas Health Unit, 99 Edward St., St. Thomas, ON N5P 1Y8, E-mail: [email protected], 519-631-9900, E
xt. 210, Fax: 519-633-0468

Literacy Link South Central
213 Consortium Court, London, ON N6E 2S8, 519-681-7307, 1-800-561-6896, Fax: 519-681-7310,
Board of Directors/President - Paul Thompson, Executive Director - Tamara Kaattari
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.llsc.on.ca