ELGIN COUNTY
A Guide to Your
Farm & Rural Community

Posted on County of Elgin web site at:
www.elgin-county.on.ca
(Under "Links", then "Local and Community Links",
then "Elgin County 2006 Rural Organization Guide")


 

Compiled and Maintained by: Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs,
London Resource Centre.

Thank you for helping us keep this guide up-to-date. If you have
any changes or additions to be made, please e-mail:
[email protected]

Telephone: 519-873-4070 or Fax: 519-873-4062

Updated May, 2006



Table of Contents:

Rural Organizations
Municipal Contacts
Members of Federal and Provincial Parliaments
Media Contacts
Regional Contacts

The Provincial Agriculture and Food list is available
on the OMAFRA Web Site at:

http://www.omafra.on.ca/scripts/english/rural/thelist/default.asp


External Links Disclaimer

Links to external sites do not imply any endorsement or guarantee of content. The Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (OMAFRA) does not assume any liability or responsibility whatsoever for the operation of, or content at, any of the linked resources, nor for any of the interpretations, comments or opinions expressed therein.

Elgin County Rural Organizations

Agriculture in the Classroom
President/Chair - Ian Foster, R.R. 4, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R3, 519-773-8718,
Fax: 519-773-8719
E-mail: [email protected], Secretary - Gayle Bogart, R.R. 1, 35469 Third Line, Southwold, ON N0L 2G0, 519-764-2219, Fax: 519-764-2709, E-mail: [email protected]

Agricultural Societies

AYLMER & EAST ELGIN
Box 192, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R9, 519-773-3445, Fax: 519-773-3492, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.aylmerfair.ca, President - Ray Ormerod, Secretary - Devern Chmarney
z
RODNEY ALDBOROUGH
P.O. Box 130, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, E-mail: [email protected],
Web Site: www.rodneyfair.ca, President - Judy Macuda, 519-693-4680, Secretary -
Nancy McGregor, 519-768-1348
SHEDDEN
c/o Shirley Longhurst, R.R. 1, Southwold, ON N0L 2G0, President - Donald Miller,
R.R. 4, Iona Station, ON N0L 1P0, Tel/Fax: 519-764-2854, Fax: 519-764-9712, E-mail: [email protected], Secretary - Shirley Longhurst, R.R. 1, Southwold, ON N0L 2G0
519-764-2939
WALLACETOWN
PO Box 74, Dutton, ON, N0L 1J0, 519-762-2333, President - Joe Mylrea, 519-762-6282, Secretary - Tara Lethbridge, 519-762-2333

Ausable Communuity Centre
183 Main Street, Box 820, Lucan, ON N0M 2J0, 519-227-1453, Fax: 519-227-1454
Employment Resource Coordinator - Laurie St. Pierre, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: http://www.ausable.ca/

Aylmer Area Community Foundation
287 Talbot Street West, Aylmer, ON N5H 1J9, 519-773-5655, Fax: 773-5622
Web site: www.aylmerfoundation.on.ca, E-mail: [email protected]

Bayham Community Centres (rental hall)
Manager - Straffordville - Jackie DeClercq, Box 160, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0, 519-866-3323
Fax: 519-866-3884, E-mail: [email protected], Manager - Vienna - Jackie Bootle, Box 160, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0, 519-866-3427, Fax: 519-866-3884, E-mail: [email protected]

Beekeepers' Association (Elgin, Middlesex, Oxford)
President - Mark Taziar, 30216 Wilson Road, R.R.3, Kerwood, ON N0M 2B0, 519-828-3452
E-mail: [email protected]

Bereavement Resource Council of Elgin
300 South Edgeware Road, St. Thomas, ON N5P 4L1, 519-633-2149, Toll Free: 1-800-463-1810,
Fax: 519-463-7829, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.brce.ca

Cattlemen's Association
President - Ken McCallum, R.R. 1, Iona Station, ON N0L 1P0, 519-762-5112, Fax: 519-762-5112
Secretary/Promotions Coordinator - David Brown, R.R. 1, Southwold, ON N0L 2G0, 519-764-2628

Chamber of Commerce - Aylmer and Area
44 Talbot Street West, Aylmer, ON N5H 1J7, 519-773-5655, Fax: 519-773-5622
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.aylmerchamber.on.ca
President: Michael Stover, Vice President: Ed Walcarius, Secretary/Treasurer: David Bronicheslki

Chamber of Commerce - Dutton-Dunwich
c/o 160 Main Street, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, 519-762-6498, President - Evelyn Poisson, Secretary/Treasurer - Bev Galbraith, 179 Main Street, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, 519-762-6060

Chamber of Commerce - St. Thomas and District
555 Talbot St., St. Thomas, ON N5P 1C5, 519-631-1981, Fax: 519-631-0466, E-mail: [email protected]
, Web site: www.stthomaschamber.on.ca, Chair/Board of Directors -
Tom Pickard, President and CEO - Bob Hammersley, 519-631-1981, Ext. 24, Fax: 519-631-0466,
E-mail: [email protected], Provincial Director - Judy Knops

Chamber of Commerce, West Elgin
Chairperson - Ted Uffen, 242 Graham Road, P.O. Box 190, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, 519-768-9999,
E-mail: [email protected], Secretary - Irene
Puddester, 22039 Hoskins Line, R.R. 1, Rodney, ON
N0L 2C0, 519-785-2217, E-mail: [email protected], Provincial Ontario Chamber of Commerce, 180 Dundas Street, #505, Toronto, ON M5G 1Z8, 416-482-5222, Fax: 416-482-5879

Christian Farmers' Federation
President -
Pete DeKraker, 519-765-4678
Secretary - Dave Knapp, 519-765-4734

Conservation Authorities

CATFISH CREEK -
8079 Springwater Road, R.R. 5, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R4, Web site: www.catfishcreek.ca,
E-mail: [email protected], President - Danial R. Dale, 519-773-9037, Fax: 519-765-1489, General Manager/Secretary-Treasurer - 519-773-9037, Fax: 519-765-1489

KETTLE CREEK -
44015 Ferguson Line, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T3, Web site: www.kettlecreekconservation.on.ca, E-mail: [email protected], President/Chair - Tom Marks, 519-631-1270, Fax: 519-631-5026, Secretary/Treasurer -
Bryan D. Hall, 519-631-1270, Ext. 222, Fax: 519-631-5026, E-mail: [email protected]
LONGWOODS ROAD CONSERVATION AREA
c/o Bonnie Carey, R.R. 1, Mount Brydges, ON N0L 1W0, 519-264-2420, Fax: 519-264-1562, E-mail: [email protected]
LOWER THAMES VALLEY -
100 Thames Street, Chatham, ON N7L 2Y8, Web site: www.lowerthames-conservation.on.ca, President - Brian King, RR 2, 4376 Forbes Line, Tilbury, ON N0P 2L0, 519-682-0366, E-mail: [email protected], General Manager/Secretary-Treasurer - Jerry G. Campbell, 519-354-7310, Fax: 519-352-3435, E-mail: [email protected]
LONG POINT REGION -
R.R. 3, Simcoe, ON N3Y 4K2, 519-428-4623, Fax: 519-428-1520, Chair - Mr. Cliff Evanitski, R.R. 4, Aylmer, ON N5H 4R3, 519-866-3487, Fax: 519-866-5366, General Manager - Mr. Jim Oliver, 519-428-4623, Fax: 519-428-1520, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.lprca.on.ca

Egg Producers (Zone 3) Oxford, Elgin and Norfolk, Provincial Director - Murray DeLouw, R.R. 2, Thamesford, ON N0M 2M0, 519-283-6357, Fax: 519-283-6411 E-mail: [email protected]

Elgin 4-H Association
President/Chair/Provincial Director - Barb Taylor, 10085 Culloden Road, Box 32, R.R. 1, Eden, ON N0J 1H0, 519-866-3802, E-mail: [email protected], Secretary/Treasurer - Rosemary Kennedy, R.R. 4, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R3, 519-773-2751, E-mail: [email protected], Web site (Provincial):
www.4-hontario.ca

Elgin Community Futures Development Corporation
Office - 300 South Edgeware Road, St. Thomas, ON N5P 4L1, 519-633-7597
Fax: 519-633-5070, Web site: www.elgincfdc.on.ca

Elgin County Dairy Producers' Committee
Chairperson - Dave Jenkins, 519-644-0755,
Secretary - Peter Kerkvliet, 36864 Fingal Line, R. R. 1,
St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S5, 519-769-2006

Elgin County Holstein Club
c/o Ken Zimmer, R.R. 7, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R6, President/Chair - David Clinton, R.R. 7, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T2, 519-637-3037, Secretary/Treasurer - Ken Zimmer, 519-773-2875, E-mail: [email protected]

Elgin County Farm Safety Council
6735 Springfield Road, RR 6, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R5, E-mail: [email protected],
President - W.E. Turvey, 45645 Southdale Line, R.R. 2, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S6, 519-631-0936,
Fax: 519-631-2778, Secretary-Treasurer/Media Spokesperson - Dianna Hewson, 519-773-3321,
Fax: 519-773-3402

Elgin County Plowmen's Association
President - Brian Fife, 27 Woodworth Avenue, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3J6, 519-633-8283 Secretary/Treasurer - Allen Millman, R.R. 4, 45399 Sparta Line, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S8
519-775-2526 Fax: 519-775-2204, Provincial Director - Ralph Millman, R.R. 1, 5699 Yarmouth Centre Road, Union, ON N0L 2L0, 519-782-3875, Fax: 519-782-4935

Elgin County Pork Producers' Association
President - John VanLith, R R 1, Bothwell, ON N0P 1C0, 519-695-3408, Fax: 519-695-5524
Secretary/Treasurer - Murray Buis, 46906 Helkaa Line, R.R. 7, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R6
519-773-5101, Fax: 519-773-5290, E-mail:
[email protected], Provincial Director - Mary Ann Hendrikx, R.R. 5, Strathroy, ON N7G 3H6, 519-247-3623 Fax: 519-247-9949

Elgin Federation of Agriculture
228-450 Sunset Road, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5V1, President/Chair/East Elgin Provincial Director -
Donna Lunn, R.R. 1, Belmont, ON N0L 1B0, 519-644-0316
, Fax: 519-644-2625, E-mail: [email protected], Secretary/Treasurer - Roberta Gillard, 519-633-0114, Fax: 519-633-6082,
E-mail: [email protected], West Elgin Provincial Director - Pete Agar, R.R. 4, Iona Station, ON N0L 1P0, 519-764-2862, Fax: 519-764-2573, Web site: www.elginfarmers.ca

Elgin Grain and Oilseeds Producers
c/op Don Ciparis, 22576 Queen's Line, R.R. 3, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, E-mail: [email protected] President - Don Ciparis, 519-785-0001, Fax: 519-785-1799, Secretary - Rob Foster, 45805 Mapleton Line, R.R. 8, St. Thomas, ON, 519-644-0699, Fax: 519-633-7009, Email: [email protected]
Representative to Ontario Corn Producers' Association - Director - Jeff Davis, Region 13, R.R. 8,
St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T3, (519) 633-7506, E-mail: [email protected]
Representative to Ontario Soybean Growers' Marketing Board - John E. Johnston, 15611 Morrison Road, R.R. 1, Wardsville, ON N0L 2N0, 519-693-7070 E-mail: [email protected]
Representative to Ontario Wheat Producers' Marketing Board - Allen Taylor, R. R. 8, St Thomas, ON
N5P 3T3, 519-631-9047, Fax: 519-631-9723, E-mail: [email protected]

Elgin Soil and Crop Improvement Association
President - B. Lyle, 519-631-0539, Secretary - Margaret May, 4360 Glendon Drive, R.R. 4, Glencoe, ON N0L 1M0, 519-287-5334, Fax: 519-287-5334, E-mail: [email protected]

Elgin Stewardship Council
c/o MNR, 353 Talbot Street West, Aylmer, ON N5H 2S8, President - Russ W. Hsie, Coordinator -
Mark Emery, 519-773-4739, Fax: 519-773-9014, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.ontariostewardship.org

Elgin St. Thomas Community Food Advisors
99 Edward Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1Y8, 519-631-3159, Ext. 237, Fax: 519-633-0468,
Contact: Sherrie Sanders, E-mail: [email protected]

Elgin-St. Thomas United Way Services
300 SouthEdgeware Road., St. Thomas, ON N5P 4L1, E-mail: [email protected]
Web Site: www.stthomas.unitedway.ca, President - Karen McCaw, 519-631-3171,
Secretary - Michael Kelley

Employment Services Elgin
400 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1B8, 519-631-5470, Fax: 519-633-5854
, Web site: www.jobselgin.ca, E-mail: [email protected], President/Chair - Cathy Grondin

Environmental Farm Plan
5360 Glendon Drive, R.R. 4, Glencoe, ON N0L 1M0, Program Representative - Margaret May,
519-287-5334, Fax: 519-287-5334, Web site: www.ontariosoilcrop.org, E-mail: [email protected]

Horticultural Societies

DUTTON & DUNWICH
P.O. Box 317, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, President - Connie Dieleman, 27757 Talbot Line, Wallacetown, ON N0L 1M0, 519-762-2563, E-mail: [email protected], Secretary/Treasurer - Shirley Vojin, 185 Currie Road, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, 519-762-2021, District #10 Director, Anna Peterson, P.O. Box 101, St. Marys, ON N4X 1A9, 519-284-0179

PORT BURWELL-BAYHAM
P.O. Box 164, Port Burwell, ON N0J 1T0, President - Eleanore Langeland, 27 Union Street, Vienna, ON, Secretary, Gloria Wilson, Box 211, Port Burwell, ON, N0J 1T0, 519-874-1150, Provincial Director - Anna Peterson, P.O. Box 101, St. Marys, ON N4X 1A9
ST. THOMAS & DISTRICT
c/o 43 Marlene Street, St. Thomas, ON N5R 1B5, President - Jill Roughley, 57 Crescent Avenue, St. Thomas ON N5P 2K4, 519-633-2179 (days), 519-633-2184 (evenings), Fax: 519-637-3790, E-mail: jdroughleyexeculink.com, Secretary - Brenda Comfort, 519-637-1644
RODNEY & DISTRICT
c/o Mary Bodnar, R.R. 2, 21140 Marsh Line, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, E-mail: [email protected], President - Theresa Niccolls McDonald, 304 Furnival Road, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, 519-785-2062, Secretary - Mary Bodnar, 519-785-0937, Treasurer - Adam Hrabinski, 519-785-2184, E-mail: [email protected]
WEST LORNE & COMMUNITY
Box 617, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, President - Susan Lilley, R.R. 1, West Lorne, ON
N0L 2P0, 519-768-2665, E-mail: [email protected], Secretary - Wendy Goodall, E-mail: [email protected]

Libraries

ELGIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY - 450 Sunset Drive, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5V1
519-631-1460, Fax: 519-631-9209 Web site:
www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/
Director of Library Services - Cathy Bishop, E-mail: [email protected]
Manager of Library Services - Dianne Palmer, E-mail: [email protected]

Branch Libraries

AYLMER OLD TOWN HALL LIBRARY - 38 John Street South, Aylmer, ON N5H 2C2
519-773-2439, Fax: 773-2420, www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/aylmer, E-mail: [email protected]
, Librarian - Christina Mayhew, 519-773-2439,
Fax: 519-773-2420, E-mail: [email protected]
BAYHAM TOWNSHIP LIBRARY - 18 Plank Street North, Box 209, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0
519-866-3584, Fax: 519-866-3219, E-mail: [email protected]
BELMONT LIBRARY - 14134 Belmont Road, Box 149, Belmont, ON N0L 1B0, 519-644-1560, Fax: 519-644-0533, Web site: www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/belmont, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/belmont
ELGIN COUNTY LIBRARY - 450 Sunset Drive, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5V1, 519-631-1460, Fax: 519-631-9209, Web site: www.library.elgin-county.on.ca, Director of Library Services - Cathy Bishop, E-mail: [email protected], Manager of Library Services - Dianne Palmer, E-mail: [email protected]
FRED BODSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PORT BURWELL - 21 Pitt Street,
Port Burwell, ON N0J 1T0, 519-874-4754, Fax: 519-874-4436
E-mail: [email protected]
JOHN KENNETH GALBRAITH REFERENCE LIBRARY -
Dutton/Dunwich Branch of Elgin County, Supervisor - Mary Lou McMillan, 236 Shackleton Street, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0,
519-762-2780, Fax: 519-762-0707, E-mail: [email protected]
PORT STANLEY LIBRARY - 302 Bridge Street, Port Stanley, ON N5L 1C3, 519-782-4241, Fax: 519-782-4861, Web site: www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/stanley,
E-mail: [email protected], Branch Supervisor - Emily Finch,
E-mail: [email protected]
RODNEY LIBRARY - 207 Furnival Road, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, 519-785-2100
Fax: 519-785-1734, Web site: www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/rodney, E-mail: [email protected], Supervisor - Shelley Fleming, Box 398, 207 Furnival Road, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, E-mail: [email protected]
SHEDDEN LIBRARY - 9557 Union Road, Shedden, ON N0L 2E0, 519-764-2081,
Fax: 519-764-2789, Web site: www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/shedden, E-mail: [email protected], Branch Supervisor - Emily Finch, P.O. Box 10, Shedden, ON N0L 2E0, E-mail: [email protected]
SPRINGFIELD LIBRARY - 51221 Ron McNeil Line, Springfield, ON N0L 2J0, 519-765-4515, Fax: 519-765-4453, Mailing Address: P.O. Box 9, Springfield, ON N0L 2J0, Web site: www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/spring, E-mail: [email protected]
VIENNA LIBRARY - 29 Front Street, Vienna, ON N0J 1Z0, 519-874-4118
E-mail: [email protected]
WEST LORNE LIBRARY - P.O. Box 10, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, Temporary Address:
168 Main Street, West Lorne, ON, 519-768-1150, Fax: 519-768-0773, Web site: www.library.elgin-county.on.ca/wlorne, E-mail: [email protected]

London Area Organic Growers
President/Chair - Gary Smith, 42828 Shorelea Line, R.R. 6, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T1, 519-631-0279, Fax: 519-631-9726

Master Gardeners

Elgin County, Secretary - Diane Vaughan, 234 Sunset Drive, St. Thomas, ON N5R 3C3, 519-633-3213, E-mail: [email protected]
West Elgin, c/o Treasurer - Kim Penney, 25313 Staddon Line, R.R. 2, West Lorne, ON
N0L 2P0, 519-768-2928, Fax: 519-768-2966, E-mail: [email protected]
, President - Susan Patterson, 9590 Currie Road, Wallacetown, ON N0L 2M0, 519-762-0659

Museums and Galleries

AYLMER AND DISTRICT MUSEUM, 14 East Street, Aylmer, ON N5H 1W2,
Tel/Fax: 519-773-9723, E-mail: [email protected]
BAYHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY, P.O. Box 160, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0, President/Chair - Cheryl J. Peters, R.R. 4, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R3, Tel/Fax: 519-866-3066, Secretary -Sandy Sage, R.R. 4, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R3, 519-866-3440
E-mail: [email protected]

DAIRY AND HERITAGE MUSEUM
,
48075 Jamestown Line, R.R. 2, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R2, 519-773-8625, President - Andre Van Kasteren, E-mail: [email protected]
EDISON MUSEUM OF VIENNA, 14 Snow Street, Vienna, ON, 519-874-4999,
Chair - Carol Judd, P.O. Box 160, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0, 519-866-5521,
Fax: 519-866-3884, E-mails: [email protected], [email protected],
Clerk - Lynda Millard, Municipality of Bayham, P.O. Box 160, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0,
E-mail: [email protected]
ELGIN COUNTY MUSEUM, 32 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1A3, 519-631-6537,
Fax: 519-631-3884, E-mail: [email protected], Web Site: www.elgin-county.on.ca
ELGIN COUNTY RAILWAY MUSEUM, 225 Wellington Street, St. Thomas, ON
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 20062, St. Thomas, ON N5P 4H4, 519-637-6284
Web site: www.ecrm5700.org, E-mail: [email protected] (main),
E-mail: [email protected] (tours), E-mail: [email protected] (train shows)
President - George Neate
ELGIN MILITARY MUSEUM, 30 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1A3
519-633-7641, E-mail: [email protected]
PORT BURWELL MARINE MUSEUM & HISTORIC LIGHTHOUSE
18 Pitt Street, Port Burwell, ON N0J 1T0, 519-866-5521, Mailing Address: c/o Box 160, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0, E-mail: [email protected], Web sites: www.pt-burwell-lighthouse.ca, www.bayham.on.ca
ST. THOMAS-ELGIN PUBLIC ART CENTRE, 301 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1B5 519-631-4040 Fax: 519-631-4057, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.stepac.ca, President - Laura Woermke, Secretary - Jenny Couse, Executive Director - David Bobier
RODNEY JAIL, 135 Queen St., Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, Municipal Office: 519-785-0560
TYRCONNELL HERITAGE SOCIETY, Backus Page House, 29424 Lakeview Line,
P.O. Box 26, Wallacetown, ON N0L 2M0, 519-762-3072, E-mail: [email protected] President/Chair: Leta West, 9891 Currie Road, R.R. 3, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, 519-762-3527, Secretary - Ruth Wight, 189 Nancy Street, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, 519-762-2413

Ontario Deer and Elk Farmers Association
c/o M. Maziarz, 5719 Eramosa - Erin Townline, R.R. 4, Rockwood, ON N0B 2K0, President - Mike Maziara, 519-856-4933, Fax: 519-856-4483, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.ontariodeerelkfarmers.com, Secretary - Marie Pearsons, R.R. 1, Caistor Centre, ON L0R 1E0, 905-957-2497, E-mail: [email protected], Media Representative/Director - Stephen Speeers, 519-458-4470, E-mail: [email protected]

Ontario Ratite Association
45180 Fruit Ridge Line, R.R. 5, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S9, Web site: www.ontarioratite.com
President: John W. Pfeffer, 519-775-2226, Fax: 519-775-2869, E-mail: [email protected],
Secretary/Treasurer - Bernie Gauthier, 3838 Bertie Street, Stevensville, ON L0S 1S0, 905-382-0843. Fax: 905-382-3838, E-mail: [email protected]

Ontario Soil & Crop Improvement Association
Provincial Director for Elgin/Oxford - Pat Lee, R.R. 1, Otterville, ON N0J 1R0
519-842-9635, Fax: 519-842-7945, E-mail: [email protected], E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.ontariosoilcrop.org

Serenity House: Hopsice Inc.
300 South Edgeware Road, St. Thomas, ON N5P 4L1, 519-637-3034, Fax: 519-637-2583,
Web site: www.serenityhousehospice.ca, E-mail: [email protected], President -
Peggy Gillespie, Secretary - Debbie Stojkovic

Southwestern Jersey Club
President - Don Dunlop, R.R. 1, Croton, ON N0P 1K0, 519-844-2655, Secretary - Steve Gurney, P.O. Box 931, Petrolia, ON N0N 1R0, 519-882-4817

Strawberry Growers Association (St. Thomas/London)
Coordinators - Florence & Rudy Heeman, 20453 Nissouri Rd., R.R. 2, Thorndale, ON N0M 2P0
519-461-0181

St. Thomas-Elgin Tourist Association
P.O. Box 22042, 545 Talbot St., St. Thomas, ON N5R 6A1, 519-631-8188, 1-877-GO-ELGIN
,
Fax: 519-631-3836, E-mail [email protected]
Web site: www.elgintourist.com
President/Chair - Dave McAdams, Secretary-Treasurer - Karen Kokovai-Trevail,
Executive Director - Marg Emery, E-mail: [email protected]


Van Brenk's Fruit Farm Nusery Ltd.
31760 Erin Line, Fingal, ON N0L 1K0, 519-762-6454, Fax: 519-762-0394, Web site: www.vanbrenk.ca
E-mail: [email protected], President - Brian Van Brenk
, Secretary - Helen Van Brenk

West Elgin Community Health Centre
153 Main Street, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, 519-768-1715 Fax: 519-768-2548, Community Developer - Diane VanDyk, 519-768-1715, Ext. 2224, Fax: 519-768-2548, E-mail: [email protected],
Web site: www.wechc.on.ca

West Elgin South Aldborough Neighbourhood Watch
c/o Mary Bodnar, R.R. 2, 21140 Marsh Line, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, 519-785-0937, [email protected]

Women's Institutes - Rural women sharing education.

DISTRICT OFFICERS

President - Joan Mansell, 44150 Ferguson Line, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T3, 519-631-1623, Secretary/Treasurer - Madeleine Jenkins, R.R. 1, Belmont, ON N0L 1B0, 519-644-1946,
E-mail:
[email protected]

BRANCH OFFICERS

BOXALL President - Faye Thorn, 292 Colborne Street, Port Stanley, ON N5H 2R5, Secretary - Betty Rodgers, R.R.1, Port Stanley, ON, N5L 1J1
CALTON President - Mary Wilson, R.R. 6, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R5, Secretary - Ruby Woodworth, 35 Bodkin Avenue, Aylmer, ON N5H 3B8
CLACHAN President - Lois Woolner, R.R.1, Wardsville, ON N0L 2N0
Secretary - Helen McWilliam, R.R. 3, Bothwell, ON N0L 2N0
COWAL President - Beth Peternel, R.R. 1, Iona Station, ON N0L 1P0, Secretary -
Heather MacAdam, R.R. 4, Iona Station, ON N0L 1P0
CRINEAN President - Sandra Payne, 1932 C.P.R. Drive, Newbury, ON N0L 1Z0
KINGSMILL-MAPLETON President - Madeleine Jenkins, R.R. 1, Belmont, ON N0L 1B0,
Secretary - Grace Manning, R.R. 1, Belmont, ON N0L 1B0
MIDDLEMARCH President - Margaret Carool, R.R. 5, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S9, Secretary - Eleanor Lyle, R.R. 1, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3S5
PAYNES MILLS President, Lily Larson, 55 Vanier St., St. Thomas, ON N5R 5S4,
Secretary - Velma Stover, 130 Talbot Street, Apt. 303, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1A6
RIVER ROAD President - Ruth Fulton, 16 Celestine Street, Apt. 304, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1J9, Secretary - Margaret Palmer, R.R. 2, Port Stanley, ON N5L 1J2
SHEDDEN President - Pat Palmer, 9712 John Street, Shedden, ON N0L 2E0, Secretary -
Bev McCarty, Fingal, ON N0L 1K0
WALLACETOWN President - Helen VanBrenk, R.R.1, Fingal, ON N0L 1K0
WEST LORNE President - Shirley Walker, 24932 Pioneer Line, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, Secretary - Anita Van Raes, Box 344, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0
YARMOUTH GLEN President - Jean Gooding, 30 Taylor Crescent, St. Thomas, ON
N5R 5J4, Secretary - Joanne Erickson, R.R. 8, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T3

Woodlot Owners' Association, Elgin/Middlesex
c/o 398 Chambers Place, London, ON N5X 4H4, 519-850-7944, President - Gord Phillips Secretary/Treasurer - Dan Schaefer, E-mail: [email protected],
Web site: www.ont-woodlot-assoc.org

MUNICIPAL CONTACTS

Corporation of the City of St. Thomas
P.O. Box 520, 545 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3V7, 519-631-1680, Fax: 519-633-9019, Web site: www.city.st-thomas.on.ca, Mayor - Jeff Kohler, 519-631-1680, Ext. 4131, Fax: 519-631-9970
E-mail: [email protected]
, Treasurer - Bill Day, 519-631-1680, Ext. 4101, Fax: 519-633-9019 E-mail: [email protected], Clerk - Wendell Graves, Economic Development Manager - Bob Wheeler, Ext. 4132

Corporation of the Town of Aylmer
46 Talbot Street West, Aylmer, ON N5H 1J7 519-773-3164 Fax: 519-765-1446, Web site: www.town.aylmer.on.ca, Mayor - Paul Baldwin, E-mail: [email protected],
Administrator - M. Heather Adams, E-mail: [email protected],
Clerk - Nancie J. Irving, E-mail: [email protected]

County of Elgin
Administration Building, 450 Sunset Drive, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5V1, 519-631-1460 Fax: 519-633-7661, Web site: www.elgin-county.on.ca, President/Chair - Warden Paul Baldwin, Chief Administrative Officer - Mark McDonald, E-mail: [email protected]

Municipality of Bayham
9344 Plank Road, Plank Road, P.O. Box 160, Straffordville, ON N0J 1Y0, 519-866-5521
Fax: 519-866-3884, Mayor - Lynn Acre, Deputy Mayor - Mathew Schafer, Clerk - Lynda Millard,
Administrator - Kyle Kruger, Treasurer - Suzanna Mantel, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.bayham.on.ca

Municipality of Central Elgin
450 Sunset Drive, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5V1, 519-631-4860, Fax: 519-631-4036
Mayor - Dave Rock, 519-633-1563, Fax: 519-637-2356, Deputy Mayor - Sylvia Hofhuis, 519-782-3541
Fax: 519-782-7398,CAO - Donald Leitch, E-mail: [email protected], Director of Financial
Services - Sharon Larmour, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.centralelgin.org

Municipality of Dutton/Dunwich
199 Main Street, P.O. Box 329, Dutton, ON N0L 1J0, Web site: www.duttondunwich.on.ca, Clerk-Treasurer/ Administrator - Ken Loveland, E-mail: [email protected]

Municipality of West Elgin
22413 Hoskins Line, P.O. Box 490, Rodney, ON N0L 2C0, 519-785-0560 Fax: 519-785-0644,
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.westelgin.net
, Mayor - Graham Warwick,
Deputy Mayor - Bernhard Wiehle, Administrator/Treasurer - Joanne Groch, Clerk - Norma Bryant

Township of Malahide
87 John Street South, Aylmer, ON N5H 2C3, 519-773-5344 Fax: 519-773-5334, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.township.malahide.on.ca, Mayor - John R. Wilson, Deputy Mayor - Paul Faulds, Administrator/Clerk - Randy Millard, Treasurer - Susan Wilson

Township of Southwold
35663 Fingal Line, Fingal, ON N0L 1K0, 519-769-2010 Fax: 519-769-2837, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.twp.southwold.on.ca, Mayor - James McIntyre,
CAO - M. Dianne Caryn, E-mail: [email protected]

FEDERAL AND PROVINCIAL REPRESENTATIVES

Steve Peters, M.P.P., Elgin-Middlesex-London
Constituency Office: 542 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1C4, 519-631-0666,
Fax: 519-631-9478
E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.stevepeters.com

Joe Preston, M.P., Elgin-Middlesex-London
24 First Avenue, Unit 2, St. Thomas, ON N5R 4M5, 519-637-2255, Toll Free 1-866-404-0406,
Fax: 519-637-3358, Web site: www.joeprestonmp.ca Office Manager: Kate Burns, 519-637-2255,
Fax: 519-637-3358, E-mail: [email protected], Constituency Assistant: Karen Vecchio, E-mail: [email protected]

MEDIA CONTACTS

DAILY PAPERS

LONDON FREE PRESS

369 York Street, London, ON N6A 4G1, 519-679-1111 Fax: 519-667-4528, Web Site: www.lfpress.com

ST. THOMAS TIMES-JOURNAL
16 Hincks Street, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5Z2, 519-631-2790 Fax: 519-631-5653
Managing Editor - Ross Porter, Editor - Mark Butterwick
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.stthomastimesjournal.com
STRATFORD BEACON HERALD
16 Packham Rd. P.O. Box 430 Stratford, ON N5A 6T6, 519-271-2220 Fax: 519-271-1026
Editor - John Kastner Web site: www.stratfordbeaconherald.com

WEEKLY PAPERS

AYLMER EXPRESS

390 Talbot Street East, Aylmer, ON N5H 2R9, 519-773-3126, Fax: 519-773-3147
Agriculture Editor - Rob Perry E-mail: [email protected]

ELGIN COUNTY MARKET
16 Hincks Street, St. Thomas, ON N5R 5Z2, 519-631-3782 Fax: 519-631-3759,
Publisher - Linda Axelson, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.elgincountymarket.com
GLENCOE TRANSCRIPT AND FREE PRESS
243 Main Street, Box 400, Glencoe, ON N0L 1M0, 519-287-2615, Fax: 519-287-2408
Editor - Marie Williams-Gagnon, Publisher - Dale Hayter
HARBOUR LIGHTS COMMUNITY NEWS
Publisher/Editor - Allan Spicer, Box 179, Port Burwell, ON N0J 1T0, 519-874-4545, Fax: 519-874-1079 E-mail: [email protected]

MIDDLESEX BANNER
175 Main St., Ailsa Craig, ON N0M 1A0, Tel/Fax: 519-293-1095
Publisher - Brad Harness, E-mail: [email protected]

NORWICH GAZETTE
4 Washington Street West, Norwich, ON N0J 1P0, 519-863-2262 Fax: 519-863-3229, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.norwichgazette.ca
ONTARIO FARMER
P.O. Box 7400, London ON N5Y 4X3, Toll Free: 1-877-358-7773, Fax: 519-473-2256
Editor - Paul Mahon, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.ontariofarmer.com
PARKHILL GAZETTE
165 King Street, Box 400, Parkhill, ON N0M 2K0, 519-294-6264, Fax: 519-294-6391
Editor - Gord Whitehead, E-mail: [email protected]

PENNYSAVER
369 York Street, London, ON N6A 4G1, 519-667-5472, Fax: 519-667-4573
Advertising Manager - Cathy Forster, E-mail: [email protected], 519-667-4538
Display Advertising Sales (Strathroy Edition) Chris Ruscica, 519-667-4664, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.londonpennysaver.com
ST. MARY'S JOURNAL ARGUS (see also Regional Country News)
P.O. Box 1030, St. Marys, ON N4X 1B7, 519-284-2440, Fax: 519-284-3650

STRATHROY AGE DISPATCH
8 Front Street East, Strathroy, ON N7G 1Y4, 519-245-2370, Fax: 519-245-1647
Publisher - Steve Down, Editor - Dave Cameron E-mail: [email protected],
Web site: www.strathroyagedispatch.com

TAVISTOCK GAZETTE
P.O. Box 70, Tavistock, ON N0B 2R0, 519-655-2341, Fax: 519-655-3070
Editor - Bill Gladding, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.tavistock.on.ca
THE SIGN POST
15 Bridge Street, Dorchester, ON N0L 1G2, 519-268-7337, Fax: 519-268-3260
Editor - Linda Egan, E-mail: [email protected]
TILLSONBURG NEWS/TILLSONBURG INDEPENDENT NEWS
Box 190, Tillsonburg, ON N4G 4H6, 519-688-6397, Fax: 519-842-3511
Editor - Marlene Opdecam, E-mail: [email protected]
WESTERN ELGIN COUNTY CHRONICLE
167 Main Street, P.O. Box 100, West Lorne, ON N0L 2P0, 519-768-2220, Fax: 519-768-2221
Publisher - Steve Down, Ad Manager/Editor, Scott Hilgendorff, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: http://www.thechronicle-online.com

BI-MONTHLY PAPERS

VOICE OF THE FARMER
254 Main Street, P.O. Box 490, Dresden, ON N0P 1M0, 519-683-4485 or 1-800-708-9555
Fax: 519-683-4355, Editor - Mary Baxter, E-mail: [email protected]

Web site: www.voiceofthefarmer.com

MONTHLY PAPERS

COMMUNITY NEWS
183 Main Street, Lucan, ON N0M 2J0, 519-227-1453, Fax: 519-227-1454, Technical Director -
Robin McLeod, E-mail: [email protected]

HARBOUR LIGHTS CROP BULLETIN
61 Chatham Street, Port Burwell, ON l N0J 1T0, 519-874-4545 Fax: 519-874-1079
Publisher - Allan Spicer, Cell: 519-657-8320, E-mail: [email protected]

REGIONAL COUNTRY NEWS
Published by St. Marys Journal Argus, A division of Metroland, P.O. Box 1030, St. Marys, ON N4X 1B7, 519-284-2440, Fax: 519-284-3650, Web site: www.stmarys.com, E-mail: [email protected], Sales Representative - Heather Parkinson, E-mail: [email protected], The Regional Country News provides news and information and offers a growing voice for the Southwestern Ontario farming community; delivery by Canada Post to farms in Huron, Perth, Middlesex, Oxford, Waterloo,
Wellington, Grey and Bruce.

FARM MAGAZINES

COUNTRY GUIDE
45070 Ron McNeil Line, R.R. 8, St. Thomas, ON N5P 3T3, 519-633-0761 Fax: 519-633-6820
Peter Gredig, E-mail:
[email protected] Web site: www.agcanada.com
TOP CROP MANAGER (ANNEX PUBLISHING & PRINTING INC.)
145 Thames Road West, Exeter, ON N0M 1S3, 519-235-2400, Ext. 235, Fax: 519-235-0798
Editor - Peter Darbishire E-mail:
[email protected], Web site: www.topcropmanager.com

RADIO

570 NEWS and CHYM FM 96.7
305 King St. West, Kitchener, ON N2G 4E4, 519-743-2611, Fax: 519-743-7510
Web site: www.570news.com

BX-93 & CJBK
743 Wellington Road South, London, ON N6C 4R5, 519-686-2525, Fax: 519-686-9067
Farm Report - Mr. Ed Wilmott, E-mail: [email protected]
Web site: www.bx93.com
CBC RADIO
208 Piccadilly Street, London, ON N6A 1S1, 519-667-1990 Fax: 519-667-1557, E-mails: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected] Web site: www.cbc.ca

CFCO Radio (Blackburn Radio)
117 Keil Drive, Box 100, Chatham, ON N7M 5K1, 519-354-2200 Fax: 519-354-2880
Farm Show Producer - Sikmon Crouch, 519-352-3000, Farm Show Assistant - Patricia Weaver-Blonde
E-mail: [email protected], [email protected], Web site: www.630cfco.com

CFPL AM 980 & FM 96 & 103.1 Fresh FM & CKDK The Hawk 103.9
Room 222, 380 Wellington St., London, ON N6A 5B5, 519-931-6000 Fax: 519-679-1967
Program Director - Kevin Bernard, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.am980.ca

CKNX AM 920, FM 102, 94.5 THE BULL
215 Carling Terrace, Wingham, ON N0G 2W0, 519-357-1310, Fax: 519-357-3860
Agricultural Editor - Andrew Campbel, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.am920.ca
CKSL- AM 1410

743 Wellington Road South, London, ON N6C 4R5, 519-686-2525, Fax: 519-686-9067
General Manager - Braden Doerr, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.am1410.com
COUNTRY 1510 AM & EASY 101 FM
77 Broadway Street, P.O. Box 10, Tillsonburg, ON N4G 4H3, 519-842-4281 Fax: 519-842-4284
General Manager - John Lamers, E-mail: [email protected]sy101.com
105.3 KOOL FM & OLDIES 1090 AM
255 King Street North, Suite 207, Waterloo, ON N2J 4V2, 519-884-4470, Fax: 519-884-6482,
E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.koolfm.com
Q 97.5 FM
743 Wellington Road South, London, ON N6C 4R5, 519-686-2525, Fax: 519-686-9067
General Manager - Braden Doerr, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.Q975.com
THE ONTARIO AGRADIO NETWORK
995 Richmond St., Suite 1, Chatham, ON N7M 5J5, 519-360-1735, Fax: 519-360-1736, President - Dennis Guy, Office Manager - Pam White, News Director - Blair Andrews, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.foodlandforum.com

TELEVISION

A CHANNEL NEWS
1 Communications Road, London, ON N6A 6E9, 519-686-8810, Fax: 519-668-3288
News Reporter - Peter Ousey, E-mail: [email protected]
AMTELECOM CABLE INC.
18 Sydenham St. East, P.O. Box 1800, Aylmer, ON N5H 3E7, 519-773-1237, Fax: 519-765-3217,
Web site: www.amtelecom.ca, E-mail: [email protected],
President and CEO - Michael J. Andrews, P.O. Box 1800, Aylmer, ON N5H 3E7, 519-773-1237, Fax: 519-765-3217, E-mail: [email protected], Executive VP and CFO - David Bronicheski, 519-773-1282, E-mail: [email protected]
CKCO TV
864 King Street West, Kitchener, ON N2G 4E9, 519-741-4401, 1-800-265-8950
Fax: 519-743-0730, Reporter - David Imrie, Direct Line: 519-741-4454, E-mail: [email protected]

Reporter/Announcer - Kyle Christie, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: http://www.ckco.ca/
ROGERS TELEVISION (LONDON)
800 York Street, Box 5800, London, ON N6A 5B1, 519-675-1313, Fax: 519-672-1369
Station Manager - Mike Patterson, E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.rogerstelevision.com

ROGERS COMMUNITY TV (ST. THOMAS)
535 Talbot Street, St. Thomas, ON N5P 1C3, 519-633-2180, Fax: 519-631-3253
Publicity & Promotions Officer - Sandra Thom, E-mail:
[email protected]
Web site: www.rogerstelevision.com
TOWN & COUNTRY ONTARIO
1 Stone Road West, Guelph, ON N1G 4Y2, Executive Producer - Mrs. Leanne Merek, 1 Stone Road West, Communications Branch, Guelph ON N1G 4Y2, 519-826-3142, Fax: 519-826-4253, E-mail: [email protected], Producers/Writers - Ingrid Clark, 519-826-4686, Fred Forster
519-826-3125, Mark Murphy, 519-826-3124, Web site: www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/tco/tcohome.html
TVCOGECO
491 Richmond Street, Chatham, ON N7M 1R2, 519-352-5241, Ext. 4201, Fax: 519-352-8274, Pager: 519-380-4241, Manager, Programming and Community Relations - Peter Martin, E-mail: m
[email protected], Web site: www.tvcogecochatham.com

REGIONAL CONTACTS

Elgin, Middlesex, Oxford Local Training Board
705 Consortium Court, London N6E 2S8, 519-672-3499 Fax: 519-672-9089
Co-Chairs - Kathryn McCulloch and Dennis Reed
E-mail: [email protected] Web site: www.localboard.on.ca

Elgin/St. Thomas Health Unit
99 Edward St., St. Thomas, ON N5P 1Y8, 519-631-9900, Fax: 519-633-0468
, E-mail: [email protected], Web site: www.elginhealth.on.ca, CAO - Cynthia St. John, Director, Health Protection - Laura McLachlin, 519-631-9900, Ext. 223, Fax: 519-633-0468, E-mail: [email protected]

Literacy Link South Central
213 Consortium Court, London, ON N6E 2S8, 519-681-7307, 1-800-561-6896, Fax: 519-681-7310,
E-mail: [email protected], Web site: http://www.llsc.on.ca/